referee roster

International Certified Referees have qualified for certification based on their experience and successfully completing a week long course that covers the rules and regulations for the contact competitions of Lei Tai, Shuai Jiao, Wing Chun, Tai Ji, and Light Contact as well as Forms Competition regulations and judging. Besides covering the rules for the various contact and forms competitions, the commands and hand signals, ring administration activities, and injury rescue for each category will be presented. At week’s end, students must pass a compulsory written examination and a selected question written examination.

Persons wishing to participate in the International Referee Training Course should plan to attend one of the sponsored tournaments and register for the course.

Certified A International Referees
Number Referee Country Date
2001 Chien Liang Huang U.S.A. July 2002
2002 Fu Chen Chang Taiwan July 2002
2003 Wing Kay Li Brazil July 2002
2004 Robert Simpson U.K. July 2002
2005 Joe Dunphy U.S.A. July 2002
2006 Alex Czech Germany July 2002
2007 John Buckley U.S.A. July 2002
2008 Kevin Preston U.S.A. July 2002
20012 Benedito Ribeiro Neto Brazil Nov 2003
20013 Arthur De Sa Ferreira Brazil Nov 2003
20014 Edilson Moraes Brazil Nov 2003
20015 Loukas Georgiou U.K. Nov 2003
20016 Brandi Piacente U.S.A. Nov 2003
20017 Norma Futini U.S.A. Nov 2003
20019 Martin Sewer Switzerland July 2004
20020 John Ozuna U.S.A. July 2004
20021 Susan Simpson U.K. July 2004
20023 Morgan Newman U.S.A. July 2004
20024 Lex Reinhart Switzerland July 2004
20026 Ryan Velivlis U.S.A. July 2006
20027 Oliver Hasler Switzerland July 2006
20028 Doug Moffett U.S.A. July 2006
20039 Malcolm Hansen S. Africa Nov 2006
20036 Aimee Jurewicz U.S.A. July 2008
20037 Michelle Sosa U.S.A. July 2008
20033 Fadri Canal Switzerland Sept 2009
20034 Akagawa Hiromi Japan Sept 2009
20038 Kurisaki Keiko Japan Sept 2009
20041 Ian Chisholm U.S.A. Sept 2011
20042 Michael Huang U.S.A. Sept 2011
20043 Mitchell McKay New Zealand Sept 2011
20044 Arthur Panella U.S.A. Sept 2011
20045 Pascal Pluess Switzerland Sept 2011
20046 Gary Torre U.S.A. Sept 2011
20047 Michael Schad Germany Sept 2011
20048 Jonathan Miller U.S.A. Sept 2011
20052 Wu, Cheng-Hsu R.O.C. Oct 2012
20053 Adriano Ropero Brazil Oct 2012
20055 Ted Giantini Jr. U.S.A. July 2014
20056 Meghan Mannion Gray U.S.A. July 2014
20057 Ken Saunders U.S.A. July 2014
20058 Kimba Tieu U.S.A. July 2014
20054 Robert Cusack U.S.A. Sept 2015
20059 Danillo Cocenzo Cruz Brazil Sept 2015
20060 Sean Gray U.S.A. Sept 2015
20061 Jennie Mitchell U.S.A. Sept 2015
20062 Miki Balog Germany July 29, 2017
20063 Hank Kadel U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20064 John Green U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20065 John Gafos U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20066 Jeff Zukor U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20067 George Sinitsky Russian Federation July 29, 2017
Certified B International Referees
Number Name Country Date
2002 Norma Futini U.S.A. July 2002
2003 John Ozuna U.S.A. July 2002
2004 Brandi Piacente U.S.A. July 2002
2005 Joan R. Murakami U.S.A. July 2002
2006 Morgan Newman U.S.A. July 2002
2007 Jonathan P. Miller U.S.A. July 2002
2008 Ryan Velivlis U.S.A. July 2002
2009 J. R. Brown U.S.A. July 2002
20010 Guy C. Prentice, Jr. U.S.A. July 2002
20011 Christopher Facente U.S.A. July 2002
20012 Douglas A. Moffett U.S.A. July 2002
20013 Chris Woodrow U.S.A. July 2002
20014 Sewer Martin Switzerland July 2002
20015 Arthur De Sa Ferreire Brazil July 2002
20016 Bonedito Ribeiro Neto Brazil July 2002
20017 Emilson Jose Moraes Brazil July 2002
20018 Susan Simpson U.K. July 2002
20019 Loukas Georgiou U.K. July 2002
20020 Florian Daumann Germany July 2002
20021 Thomas Schumann Germany July 2002
20022 Hon Ki Li Brazil Nov 2003
20023 Neville Seaton Brazil Nov 2003
20024 Dagoberto Luis Sousa Brazil Nov 2003
20026 Gabriel De Amorim Brazil Nov 2003
20025 Edson Cocchi Brazil Nov 2003
20027 Adriel de Almeida Brazil Nov 2003
20028 Wagner Irineu Brazil Nov 2003
20029 João Bastista Barbosa Brazil Nov 2003
20030 Francisco Oliveira Brazil Nov 2003
20031 Oswaldo Gomes Brazil Nov 2003
20032 Antonio Ferreira Brazil Nov 2003
20033 Odette Rubinstein Brazil Nov 2003
20034 Oliver Hasler Switzerland July 2004
20035 Zach Nadine Switzerland July 2004
20036 Canal Fadri Switzerland July 2004
20037 Gary Vita U.S.A. July 2004
20038 Warren W. Prender U.S.A. July 2004
20039 Steve Frush U.S.A. July 2004
20040 Michael Quach U.S.A. July 2004
20041 Kevin Raphael Fitch U.S.A. July 2004
20042 John Velasquez U.S.A. July 2004
20043 Michael Schad Germany July 2004
20045 Sergio Fernando Spain July 2004
20044 Pelegrin Martina Spain July 2004
20046 Miryam Dominguez Spain July 2004
20047 Daniel Valenzuela Spain July 2004
20048 Enriaue Valenzuela Spain July 2004
20049 Dr. Jay Dunbar U.S.A. July 2005
20050 Almanzo Lamoureux U.S.A. July 2005
20051 Craig Spoor U.S.A. July 2006
20052 Michell Sosa U.S.A. July 2006
20053 Aimee Jurewicz U.S.A. July 2006
20054 John Velasquez U.S.A. July 2006
20055 Guy Prentice U.S.A. July 2006
20056 Eduardo Pires Rodrigues Brazil Nov 2006
20057 Ralph Goldstone S. Africa Nov 2006
20058 Vasko SG Singapore Nov 2006
20059 Simon Cumberland S. Africa Nov 2006
20060 Chung Ming Shen Canada Nov 2006
20061 Ian Peach S. Africa Nov 2006
20062 Litsa Houndalas S. Africa Nov 2006
20063 Stelios Houndalas S. Africa Nov 2006
20064 Eric Clovis U.K. Nov 2006
20065 Daniel Bachfischer S. Africa Nov 2006
20066 Cheng Hsu Wu R.O.C. Nov 2006
20067 Keiko Kurisaki Japan Nov 2006
20068 Hiromi Akagawa Japan Nov 2006
20069 Jothi Senthil Kannan India Nov 2006
20070 Vasko Manivasagam Singapore Nov 2006
20080 Morgan Malone U.S.A. July 2008
20081 Mitch Mckay U.S.A. July 2008
20082 Glen Hasstedt U.S.A. July 2008
20083 Gregor Eichenauer Germany July 2008
20084 Art Panella U.S.A. July 2008
20085 Dr. G.S. Torres U.S.A. July 2008
20086 Chhemang Lama Nepal July 2008
20087 Michael Huang U.S.A. July 2008
20088 David Folgar U.S.A. July 2008
20089 Ian Chisholm U.S.A. July 2008
20090 Steven Friedman U.S.A. July 2008
20091 Jeffrey Zukor U.S.A. July 2008
20092 Ken Saunders U.S.A. July 2008
20071 Jiro Waga Switzerland Sept 2009
20072 Kitaro Waga Switzerland Sept 2009
20073 Pascal Pluss Switzerland Sept 2009
20074 Peter Gasser Switzerland Sept 2009
20075 Alexander Klug Switzerland Sept 2009
20076 Roger Stutz Switzerland Sept 2009
20095 Patrick Jeanotate Switzerland Sept 2009
20077 Phillipp Merkel Germany Sept 2009
20078 Kai Spintig Germany Sept 2009
20093 Adriano Ropero Brazil Sept 2009
20094 George Sinitsky Russia Sept 2009
20096 Joanna Skamla Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20097 Michat Nogiec Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20098 Michal Rzewuski Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20099 Kamil Baran Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20100 Krzysztof Rodek Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20101 Grzegprz Domagala Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20102 Henryk Lubryczynski Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20103 Zbigniew Rodek Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20107 Janusz Koryczan Krakow, Poland Oct 2010
20122 Michael Braitsch U.S.A. Sept 2011
20123 David Curran U.S.A. Sept 2011
20125 Sean Gray U.S.A. Sept 2011
20126 Ryan Hodge U.S.A. Sept 2011
20127 Paul Jakubowski U.S.A. Sept 2011
20128 April Nordman U.S.A. Sept 2011
20129 Kimba Tieu U.S.A. Sept 2011
20130 Ted Giantini U.S.A. Sept 2011
20131 Danillo Cocenzo Brazil Sept 2011
20132 Meghan Mannion U.S.A. Sept 2011
20133 Angie Domingue U.S.A. Sept 2011
20117 Lee, Yi-Ju R.O.C. Oct 2012
20118 Wu, Kuan-Hsun R.O.C. Oct 2012
20119 Chan, Tsung-Han R.O.C. Oct 2012
20120 Jennie Mitchell U.S.A. Oct 2012
20121 Jorge Zavaleta Peru Oct 2012
20134 Chan, Hsiu-Chi R.O.C. Oct 2012
20135 Tien, Chia-Feng R.O.C. Oct 2012
20136 Chen, Kuan-Jung R.O.C. Oct 2012
20137 Hung, Chien-Lin R.O.C. Oct 2012
20139 Lin, Yi-Wen R.O.C. Oct 2012
20150 Chien, Tsui-Shan R.O.C. Oct 2012
20149 Chan, Chun-Cheng R.O.C. Oct 2012
20148 Ho, Mei Leng Malaysia Oct 2012
20146 Kwok, Moon Thong Malaysia Oct 2012
20138 Liao, Ying-Hsueh R.O.C. Oct 2012
20145 Robert Cusack U.S.A. Oct 2012
20144 Liew, Mun Onn Malaysia Oct 2012
20143 Kao, Lih Yao Malaysia Oct 2012
20142 Habibur Rahman Siddiqui Bangladesh Oct 2012
20116 Sariful Islam Bangladesh Oct 2012
20141 Natalia Altuchow Germany Oct 2012
20140 Tanja Kolar Germany Oct 2012
20163 Alex Arshavskiy U.S.A. July 2014
20164 Miki Balog Germany July 2014
20165 John A. Gafos U.S.A. July 2014
20166 John R. Green U.S.A. July 2014
20167 Kai-Lung Ha Hong Kong July 2014
20168 Hank Kadel U.S.A. July 2014
20169 Robert C. Matteson U.S.A. July 2014
20170 Kai-Yan Ng Hong Kong July 2014
20171 Jonathan Pai U.S.A. July 2014
20172 Gene Stein U.S.A. July 2014
20174 Leopoldo Arce Argentina Sept 2015
20175 Ruben Assis Argentina Sept 2015
20176 Marcos Eduardo de Avila, Jr. Brazil Sept 2015
20177 Angel Basile Argentina Sept 2015
20178 Castellano Torres Nicanor Argentina Sept 2015
20179 Graciela D’Inca Argentina Sept 2015
20180 Juan Franco Del Popolo Argentina Sept 2015
20181 Gustavo Nestor Diaz Argentina Sept 2015
20183 Ricardo Fernandez Bolivia Sept 2015
20184 Arsenio Flores Paraguay Sept 2015
20185 Hector Gerardo Hegui Argentina Sept 2015
20186 Luis Martinez Argentina Sept 2015
20187 Leandro Nicdas Morales Argentina Sept 2015
20188 Gabriel Alejandro Perez Argentina Sept 2015
20189 Alejandra Politti Argentina Sept 2015
20190 Javier Santos Saez Argentina Sept 2015
20191 Bruno Mauro Sarda Argentina Sept 2015
20192 Andressa Rufino Brazil Sept 2015
20193 Felipe Siqueira Guermandi Brazil Sept 2015
20194 Sergio Alejandro Tello Argentina Sept 2015
20195 Vanessa Mariel Virreira Grandi Boliva Sept 2015
20200 Adolfo Zalazar Argentina Sept 2015
20173 Gabe Chang U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20196 Judie Martin U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20197 Devlin McConagly U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20198 Nam Phamdo U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20199 Lucien Zoll U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20203 Peck Mun Lee U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20204 Phillip Behrns U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20207 Aleksei Korshunov Russian Federation July 29, 2017
20251 Philippe Thomas U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20252 Marc Germann Germany July 29, 2017
20253 Kaitlyn Yong U.S.A. July 29, 2017
20254 Jan Wagner Germany July 29, 2017

The World Kuo Shu Federation

The World Kuo Shu Federation P. O. Box 927 Reisterstown, Maryland 21136 USA

© 2017 twksf

Tel: 443.394.9200 Fax: 443.394.9202